Roulette Online PRO
Learn Roulette · Rule · 6 min

En Prison

“In prison”: an even-money betbetEven-money betRed/black, odd/even, high/low. 18 numbers, pays 1:1.Read full → caught by zero gets one more spin instead of losing.

Short answer

Your chip is held; if the next spin wins, you get the stake back (no winnings). Mathematically close to la partage: about 1.35% edge.

applies to
even-money bets
on zero
stake held one spin
edge
≈ 1.35%
second zero
house rules vary

Sequence

ZerowheelZeroThe single green pocket that no even-money, dozen or column bet covers; the source of the house edge. Also: single zero, 0.Read full → hits. Your $10 redbetRedEven-money bet on the 18 red numbers. French: rouge.Read full → chipmoneyChipA token representing a fixed amount, placed on the layout to make a bet. Also: check.Read full → is not swept; the dealer places a marker on it, or slides it onto the line of the box, to show it is imprisoned. The next spin is played. Red: the chip is released and returned to you, $10, with no winnings. BlackbetBlackEven-money bet on the 18 black numbers. French: noir.Read full →: the chip is lost. Zero again: house rules vary. Some casinos release half (effectively la partageruleLa partageFrench rule: when zero hits, half of an even-money stake is returned. Halves the house edge on those bets to 1.35%.Read full →), some keep it imprisoned for another spin, a few lose it outright.

A chip’s journey through prison
Spin 1, zero

Zero hits. Your $10 on red is marked “en prison”.

Spin 2, red

Chip released. $10 back, no winnings. Net for two spins: $0.

Spin 3, black

Chip lost. Net: −$10.

Spin 4, zero

Depends on the house: stays imprisoned, half returned, or lost.

The arithmetic

On the spin after zero the imprisoned chip wins back its stake with probabilitymathProbabilityChance of an outcome, from 0 to 1 or 0% to 100%. One number: 1/37 = 2.70%.Read full → 18/37 and is lost with probability 18/37 (ignoring the second-zero case). Its expected valuemathExpected valueThe average result per bet over the long run. −1/37 of the stake for every standard European bet.Read full → is therefore about half the stake, the same as la partage returning half immediately. If a second zero loses the chip, en prisonruleEn prisonFrench rule: when zero hits, an even-money bet is held for the next spin instead of lost. Halves the house edge on those bets.Read full → is very slightly worse than la partage: 1.39% against 1.35%. If a second zero simply keeps the chip imprisoned for another spin, the two are identical. In the strict French rule a second zero sends the chip one level deeper, and it then needs two wins to come out: 1.37%. The difference is small enough to ignore when choosing a table.

second zero ruleeven-money edge
chip stays imprisoned1.35%
half returned1.35%
chip goes a level deeper1.37%
chip lost1.39%
no en prison at all2.70%

Why the rule exists

En prison is the older of the two French rules and was a courtesy to regulars at 19th-century spa casinos. La partage is the modern simplification: same value, no bookkeeping, no argument about a chip left on the line. Monte Carlo tables historically let the player choose when zero hit; most tables today apply one rule automatically.

Bad Homburg and the Spa CasinosMonte Carlo Roulette

Interaction with your own rules

If you play a stop-lossstrategyStop-lossA pre-set amount of loss at which you end the session.Read full → or a fixed number of spins, an imprisoned chip is a bet you did not choose to make on the next spin. It is a small point, but it is the only situation in roulette where the table makes a decision for you.

Stop Loss / Stop Win

Questions

Can I withdraw an imprisoned chip?

No. It stays until the next spin settles it. Some houses let you take half instead, which is la partage by another route.

Does en prison apply to dozens?

No. Even-money bets only, like la partage.

Which is better for me?

They are the same to within 0.04%. Take whichever the table offers.

Fun with Math

Try these yourself first. Each solution is folded; open it when you are ready.

  1. Under en prisonruleEn prisonFrench rule: when zero hits, an even-money bet is held for the next spin instead of lost. Halves the house edge on those bets.Read full →, an even-money betbetEven-money betRed/black, odd/even, high/low. 18 numbers, pays 1:1.Read full → caught by zerowheelZeroThe single green pocket that no even-money, dozen or column bet covers; the source of the house edge. Also: single zero, 0.Read full → gets one more spin: a win returns the stake, anything else loses it, a second zero included. Work out the house edgemathHouse edgeThe share of each stake the casino keeps on average: 2.70% in European roulette.Read full →.

    Show the solution

    Answer 19/1,369, about 1.39%.

    Take $1 on redbetRedEven-money bet on the 18 red numbers. French: rouge.Read full →. It wins outright with chance 18/37: +1.

    Zero comes up with chance 1/37. Then the next spin returns the stake with chance 18/37 (net 0) and loses it otherwise. So the bet loses with chance 18/37 on the first spin, plus 1/37 × 19/37 after a zero: 666/1,369 + 19/1,369 = 685/1,369.

    Expected valuemathExpected valueThe average result per bet over the long run. −1/37 of the stake for every standard European bet.Read full →: 666/1,369 − 685/1,369 = −19/1,369 ≈ −1.39%. La partageruleLa partageFrench rule: when zero hits, half of an even-money stake is returned. Halves the house edge on those bets to 1.35%.Read full → hands back half at once and costs 1/74 ≈ 1.35%: the second zero is the whole difference.

Comic relief

Freedom, but no winnings.

Freedom, but no winnings.

Sources

  1. Ethier, S. N. The Doctrine of Chances: Probabilistic Aspects of Gambling. Springer, 2010. Chapter 13, roulette.
  2. Wykes, A. The Complete Illustrated Guide to Gambling. Doubleday, 1964.
  3. Wizard of Odds. “Roulette Basics.” Updated August 3, 2026. En prison with one, two, three and unlimited levels.
reviewed 2026-09-28model: European, single zeromethodology ↗sources ↗